9:30 Keynote Speaker
Maria Klawe
Room: 1D
10:30 Coffee Break Poster Session 3 Demo 3
Room: Hall Room:Hall
Design, Development, and Validation of a Learning Object for CS1
Gwen Nugent, Leen-Kiat Soh, Ashok Samal, Suzette Person, Jeff Lang
Reverse Engineering Techniques to Enhance Software Engineering Education Reusable Collections of Web-Based Program Animations
Ahmad Ghafarian
ExploreCSEd: Exploring Skills and Difficulties in Programming Education
Ioanna Stamouli, Marjahan Begum, Rebecca Mancy
Knowledge-Based Support of Newcomers Integration into a Organization Jaime Urquiza-Fuentes
Vladimir Bures, Daniela Ponce J. Angel Velazquez-Iturbide
Moving from Mailing Lists to Web-Based Discussion Forums
Artur Miguel Dias
Introducing Recursion by Using Multimedia
Tammy Rosenthal
Toward Integrating Computing Concepts into the K-12 Curriculum
Cindy Hood, D.J. Hood
Implicit Functions Lab: A Collaboratory for Computer Graphics
Edmond Cyril Prakash
Bridging Media Breaks in Presence Presentations
Georg Turban
What Attracts Women to CS?
Vicki L. Almstrum, Mary Z. Last
Use a Little History Online Tutors for C++/Java Programming
John Impagliazzo
Using Hands-on Activities for Motivating Students with OOP before They Are Asked to Implement Them Amruth Kumar
Xinogalos Stelios, Satratzemi Maya
Complex Analysis in a Computer Graphics Course
Vladimir Nodelman
Development of Object-understanding Among Students in the Humanities
Morten Lindholm
11:00 P11- CS 1-2 P12- Operating Systems, Architectures, and Networks P13- E-Voting, Ethics, and Infrastructure for Computing Education P14- Exploring Student Learning
Room: 1A Room: 1B Room: 2A Room: 2B
chair: Mary Granger, George Washington University, USA chair: Pedro D. Medeiros, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal chair: Frank Young, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, USA chair: Jasir Alherbish, Buraydah College of Technology, Saudi Arabia
"Analyzing Relationships between Closed Labs and Course Activities in CS1" "New Challenges in Computer Science Education" "The Pedagogic Opportunities of Touch-Screen Voting" "Learning Styles Across the Curriculum"
Ashok Samal, Leen-Kiat Soh, Suzette Person, Gwen Nugent, Jeff Lang João Cardoso Mark Jones A.T. Chamillard, Ricky Sward
"The Linguistics of Object-Oriented Design: Implications for Teaching" "Teaching Networking Hardware" "E-Voting and Computer Science" "You Can Lead a Horse to Water: How Students Really Use Pedagogical Software"
Christian Holmboe Martin Casado, Gregory Watson, Nick McKeown Ralph Morelli, Chris Armen Linda Stern, Selby Markham, Ria Hanewald
"Using Simulation and Collaboration in CS1 and CS2" "Using a Windows Attack intRusion Emulator to Teach Computer Security Awareness" "Teaching Ethics in a Virtual Classroom" "Engaging Students to Work with Self-assessment Questions: A Study of Two Approaches"
António Mendes, Anabela Gomes, Micaela Esteves, Maria José Marcelino, Crescencio Bravo, Miguel Redondo Donald Tobin, Michael Ware Annegret Goold, Jo Coldwell Peter Brusilovsky, Sergey Sosnovsky
"Using Octave to Introduce Programming to Technical Science Students" "A Constructivist Framework for Operating Systems Education: a Pedagogic Proposal Using the SOsim" "e-Fuzion: The Development of a Pervasive Educational System" "Implementation of Computing Curricula 2001 Outside North America: a Case Study"
Nuno Marques, Francisco Azevedo, Carmen Morgado, Jorge Custódio Luiz Paulo Maia, Francis Machado, Ageu Pacheco Chad Peiper, David Warden, Ellick Chan, Boris Capitanu, Sam Kamin M.R.K. Krishna Rao, S. Junaidu, T. Maghrabi, M. Shafique, M. Ahmed, K. Faisal
12:20 Lunch
14:00 P15- Programming Languages P16- Assessing Student Learning Panel 1
Room: 1A Room: 1B Room: 2A
chair: João Paulo Barros, Instituto Politécnico de Beja, Portugal chair: Alberto J. Proença, Universidade do Minho, Portugal Virtual Student Teams: Opportunities and Challenges
"Classes as First-Class Objects in an Environment-Passing Interpreter" "When do Group Projects Widen the Experience Gap"
Timothy Fossum Lecia Barker, Kathy Garvin-Doxas
"Cooking a Tiger a la Kremlinoise - - Making Compiler Construction Projects Relevant to Core Curriculums" "Student-Built Algorithm Visualizations for Assessment: Flexible Generation, Feedback and Grading"
Akim Demaille Tobias Lauer, Markus Krebs, Thomas Ottmann, Stephan Trahasch
"The Programming Languages Course for Freshmen: Choices and Experience" "Student Communication Challenges in Distributed Collaborative Environments"
J. Angel Velazquez-Iturbide Denise Woit, Kathleen Bell
15:00 P17- Group and Team Management P18- Networks Panel 2
Room: 1A Room: 1B Room: 2B
chair: Henrique J. Domingos, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal chair: Vitor A. Duarte, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal Teaching Polymorphism Early
"Team Formation Methods for Increasing Interaction During In-Class Group Work" "Virtual Square in Computer Science Education"
Katherine Deibel Renzo Davoli, Michael Goldweber
"Investigating Pair-Programming in a 2nd-year Software Development and Design Computer Science Course " "NetPrIDE: An Integrated Environment for Developing and Visualizing Computer Network Protocols"
Emilia Mendes, Lubna Basil Al-Fakhri, Andrew Luxton-Reilly Pierluigi Crescenzi, Gaia Innocenti, Giorgio Gambosi
15:40 Coffee Break
16:00
16:10 P19- Pair Programming P20- Formal Methods Panel 3
Room: 1A Room: 1B Room: 2A
chair: Guido Roessling, Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany chair: Dan Joyce, Villanova University, USA Difficulties Teaching Java in CS1 and How We Aim to Solve
"Extreme Programming Promotes Extreme Learning" "A Visual and Interactive Automata Theory Course Emphasizing Breadth of Automata"
Chris Loftus Rakesh Verma
"Student Performance in CS1 with Distributed Pair Programming" "A Prolog Toolkit for Formal Languages and Automata"
Brian Hanks Michel Wermelinger, Artur Miguel Dias
"Teaching Programming Collaboratively" "Interactive Manipulation of Regular Objects with FAdo"
Robert Lockhart, Raymond Flood Nelma Moreira, Rogerio Reis
17:10 Closing Session